Skip to Buy Tickets Skip to Content Skip to Recite Me Skip to Footer
departures
arrivals
departures
arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 07:46

Leaving from...
Going to...
Journey Types
Journey Type
Travel Dates
Out
Out
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot have more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot have more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Sutton Coldfield

Address

Sutton Coldfield station
Railway Road
Sutton Coldfield
B73 6AY

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Closed now

Mon:  6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Tue:  6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Wed:  6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Thu:  6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Fri:  6:00 AM to 8:00 PM
Sat:  8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
Sun:  9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Station details

Station Operator: WM
Station Code: SUT
Staffing Level: partTime
CCTV: Yes
Oyster Pre Pay No
Oyster Validator No
Smartcard Issued No
Smartcard Validator No
Oyster Topup No
Prepurchase Collection Yes
Smartcard Topup No
Ticket Machine Yes
Ticket Office Note:
A Ticket Vending Machine is located on Platform 2.
Lost Property Contact Available No
Website: Go to website
Customer Help Points Yes
Atm Machine No
Baby Change No
Seated Area Yes
Passenger Information Systems Yes
Passenger Information Systems Note:
Departure Screens, Announcements,
Shops No
Station Buffet No
Telephones (Cards & Coins) Yes
Toilets No
Waiting Room Yes
Car parking Yes
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: Network West Midlands
Spaces: 320

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: £1.30
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: £1.30
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: N/A
Car Parking Contact Available No
Cycle Storage Availability Yes

Sheltered: No
Spaces: 14
Type: Stands
Location: lockers on the Lichfield platform and the stands are in the booking hall

Cycle Storage CCTV No
Location for Rail Replacement Services Yes
Taxi Rank Yes
Bus Service Yes
Accessible Booking Office Counter Yes
Accessible Public Telephones No
Accessible Toilets No
Induction Loop Yes
Wheelchairs Available No
Ramp For Train Access Yes
Step Free Access Yes
Accessible Taxis No
Accessible Ticket Machines Yes
Impaired Mobility Set Down No
Helpline Contact Yes
0800 0248998
Helpline Opening Hours Yes
Mon - Sun: 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM
Staff Help Available Yes
Mon: 6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Tue: 6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Wed: 6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Thu: 6:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Fri: 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM
Sat: 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
Sun: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Live departures & arrivals for Sutton Coldfield

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Sutton Coldfield
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
09:22 Redditch Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
6 See details on departure to Redditch
09:28 Lichfield Trent Valley Platform 1 1 On time
n/a
3 See details on departure to Lichfield Trent Valley
09:41 Bromsgrove Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
3 See details on departure to Bromsgrove
Live arrivals at Sutton Coldfield
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
09:21 Lichfield Trent Valley Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
6 See details on departure to Lichfield Trent Valley
09:28 Birmingham New Street Platform 1 1 On time
n/a
3 See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
09:40 Four Oaks Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
3 See details on departure to Four Oaks

Usual seating availability

More info
  • Many seats available
  • Plenty of seats available
  • Some seats available
  • Only a few seats available
  • Standing room only
  • n/a
    Data unavailable

Usual seat availability is based on information we hold for the last 7 days. Availability is stated for many, but not all, trains operated by Southeastern. We're working hard to expand this information for all our services.
To feedback on this pilot, email seats@southeasternrailway.co.uk

timetables for Sutton Coldfield

No timetables.