How are we doing?

We want to be honest and open about how we’re doing, and about the action we’re taking where we need to improve. That’s why we’ve put together a collection of handy train performance results, so you can get the full picture.

Improvements we’re making

We know a bit of good news goes a long way, however big or small it may be. So, we wanted to let you know that we're continuing to make improvements across our network. Here are just a few of the things we’re doing this year:

  • We’re delivering £306m of investment to renew and enhance our shared railway infrastructure to help keep trains on time.
  • We're investing in more fault-finding equipment so we can fix problems before they happen, to avoid delays.
  • We’re working with British Transport Police and using drones and AI-powered cameras to quickly detect and prevent people from trespassing on the railway.

Want to know more about what we're doing to help keep your trains on time?

Further information on targets can be found by downloading our Joint Performance Strategy created together with Network Rail. Little by little, we're investing in making your journey with us better.


Current Period: 1

1 April - 2 May 2026

Train performance results by Southeastern station

Find out how many of our trains arrived at your station within 3 minutes of their advertised time, how many arrivals were cancelled per station, and how Southeastern is doing compared with other train operators at the station.

Select a station and view performance results


Cancellations

Cancellations Table
Service Provider Passenger services Total scheduled passenger services P-Coded All causes Southeastern only
Period MAA Period MAA Period MAA
Targets 0 0 1.9% 2.3% 0.0% 0.0%
All Providers All passenger services 51,252 0 0 1.6% 2.1% 0.7% 0.8%
Service Group Metro services 29,248 0 0 1.6% 1.9% 0.8% 0.9%
Mainline services 17,551 0 0 1.8% 2.4% 0.6% 0.8%
Highspeed services 4,453 0 0 1.4% 2.0% 0.4% 0.7%
Metro Dartford via Bexleyheath 5,157 0 0 3.1% 2.9% 1.7% 1.4%
Victoria to Orpington 4,132 0 0 1.3% 2.4% 1.0% 1.1%
Hayes Line

4,331

0 0 0.9% 1.6% 0.4% 0.7%
Orpington via Grove Park 6,826 0 0 1.1% 1.2% 0.5% 0.6%
Dartford via Sidcup 4,927 0 0 1.5% 1.9% 0.5% 0.8%
Dartford via Charlton and Lewisham 1,937 0 0 1.6% 1.7% 0.6% 0.8%
Dartford via Greenwich 1,938 0 0 1.6% 2.2% 0.3% 0.9%
Mainline Hastings Line 3,543 0 0 3.3% 3.4% 0.8% 1.0%
Chatham Line 4,377 0 0 1.9% 2.6% 0.5% 0.8%
Ramsgate Line 3,184 0 0 1.4% 2.1% 0.6% 0.7%
Maidstone East Line 2,747 0 0 1.2% 1.8% 0.3% 0.6%
Sheerness Branch 1,589 0 0 1.4% 1.8% 0.8% 0.6%
Medway Valley Line 2,111 0 0 0.6% 1.8% 0.5% 0.8%
Highspeed Highspeed (via Ashford) 2,500 0 0 1.1% 1.5% 0.3% 0.6%
Highspeed (via Gravesend) 1,953 0 0 2.6% 2.6% 0.5% 0.8%

Punctuality

Service Provider Passenger services On Time Time to 3 Time to 15
Period MAA (Moving annual average) Period MAA (Moving annual average) Period MAA (Moving annual average)
Targets 71.3% 67.4% 89.0% 86.0% 99.1% 98.7%
All Providers All passenger services 72.4% 67.4% 89.1% 85.7% 99.0% 98.8%
Service Group Metro services 73.4% 70.0% 90.8% 88.4% 99.5% 99.3%
Mainline services 72.0% 64.1% 86.9% 81.7% 98.1% 98.0%
Highspeed services 66.0% 62.3% 85.8% 82.2% 98.2% 98.2%
Metro Dartford via Bexleyheath 67.9% 65.5% 88.8% 86.3% 99.3% 99.1%
Victoria to Orpington 66.6% 58.2% 90.5% 84.7% 99.6% 99.2%
Hayes Line 83.8% 80.9% 94.4% 93.0% 99.6% 99.4%
Orpington via Grove Park 77.5% 72.7% 92.3% 89.4% 99.6% 99.4%
Dartford via Sidcup 74.2% 69.6% 89.4% 87.0% 99.5% 99.1%
Dartford via Charlton and Lewisham 75.1% 73.3% 92.0% 91.2% 99.7% 99.5%
Dartford via Greenwich 70.3% 73.3% 90.2% 90.4% 99.5% 99.3%
Mainline Hastings Line 63.9% 57.2% 81.5% 77.6% 97.0% 97.3%
Chatham Line 67.8% 58.3% 84.5% 77.9% 97.3% 97.5%
Ramsgate Line 71.3% 62.9% 86.3% 80.8% 98.5% 98.1%
Maidstone East Line 74.2% 67.2% 89.0% 83.4% 99.1% 98.5%
Sheerness Branch 82.4% 74.3% 95.4% 90.9% 99.8% 99.5%
Medway Valley Line 91.2% 85.5% 97.2% 94.6% 99.8% 99.5%
Highspeed Highspeed (via Ashford) 65.9% 62.4% 86.0% 82.6% 98.4% 98.3%
Highspeed (via Gravesend) 66.0% 62.2% 85.6% 81.9% 98.1% 98.1%

Late Arrivals

Service Provider Passenger services 30-59 minutes 60-119 minutes > 119 minutes
Total % Total % Total %
All Providers All passenger services 92 0.18% 16 0.03% 0 0.00%
Service Group Metro services 10 0.03% 7 0.02% 0 0.00%
Mainline services 64 0.36% 6 0.03% 0 0.00%
Highspeed services 18 0.40% 3 0.07% 0 0.00%
Metro Dartford via Bexleyheath 4 0.08% 3 0.06% 0 0.00%
Victoria to Orpington 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Hayes Line 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Orpington via Grove Park 1 0.01% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Dartford via Sidcup 3 0.06% 1 0.02% 0 0.00%
Dartford via Charlton and Lewisham 1 0.05% 1 0.05% 0 0.00%
Dartford via Greenwich 1 0.05% 2 0.10% 0 0.00%
Mainline Hastings Line 13 0.37% 2 0.06% 0 0.00%
Chatham Line 42 0.96% 3 0.07% 0 0.00%
Ramsgate Line 7 0.22% 1 0.03% 0 0.00%
Maidstone East Line 1 0.04% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Sheerness Branch 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Medway Valley Line 1 0.05% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Highspeed Highspeed (via Ashford) 6 0.24% 1 0.04% 0 0.00%
Highspeed (via Gravesend) 12 0.61% 2 0.10% 0 0.00%

Capacity

Passenger services Short formations
Period MAA (Moving annual average)
All passenger services 0.25 0.25

We measure how punctual our services are using the ‘On Time’ measure, in common with other train operators. This measure records punctuality to the minute at every station, and not just the final destination of the train.

We measure our performance in four-week long periods, with 13 periods being reported each year. The reporting year starts in April with Period 1. You will be able to see the most up to date figures here as soon as they become available (usually around 2 weeks after the end of each period).

You can find out more about the industry's current official measure of punctuality on the Network Rail website.

Department for Transport Operational Targets and KPIs

As part of our Service Agreement with the Department for Transport, we have a number of Targets and KPIs to help focus minds and efforts in priority areas.

Please see the below Performance-related Targets and KPIs and how we're doing:

Rail Period P2603 P2604 P2605 P2606 P2607 P2608 P2609 P2610 P2611 P2612 P2613
DfT Target 88.8% 87.7% 87.7% 88.5% 85.9% 82% 78.70% 81.90% 83.60% 84.90% 87.80%
T-3 88.55% 85.44% 86.63% 86.78% 83.73% 81.84% 80.74% 84.60% 86.46% 86.98% 87.57%
T-3 MAA 84.23% 84.17% 84.17% 84.15% 84.18% 84.27% 84.81% 85% 85.41% 85.56% 85.66%
DfT Target 1.6% 1.6% 1.6% 1.5% 1.7% 2.20% 2.20% 2.60% 2.60% 2.30% 1.80%
All Stations Cancellations 1.88% 2.84% 2.34% 2.34% 2.26% 1.84% 1.50% 1.50% 1.20% 1.20% 1.50%
All Stations Cancellations MAA 2.53% 2.56% 2.56% 2.56% 2.50% 2.48% 1.88% 1.75% 2.20% 1.20% 1.62%

We also have the below KPIs which we use to monitor performance, which do not have a defined DfT target:

Rail Period P2603 P2604 P2605 P2605 P2607 P2608 P2609 P2610 P2611 P2612 P2613
TOC-On-Self Delay Minutes 18,942 27,134 22,611 21,523 29,949 27,482 30,223 21,139 26,451 27.411 22,413
TOC-On Self Delay Minutes MAA 27,361 27,497 27,453 27,266 27,532 27,181 25,977 25,479 24,991 24,905 24,629
TOC-On-Self Cancellations 324 405 390 382 467 368 365 300 383 357 279
TOC-On-Self Cancellations MAA 483 479 478 471 466
424 391 418 378 369

Key:

  • MAA = Moving Annual Average
  • T-3 = The percentage of recorded station stops arrived at early or less than three minutes after the scheduled time
  • All Stations Cancellations = Percentage of recorded planned station stops cancelled, for all of the Passenger Services
  • TOC-On-Self = Caused directly by the operator rather than external factors

Operational Performance

Unfortunately, although Period 13 showed improved levels of performance compared to previous years, building-on the improvements seen during the last few periods, our T-3 target was just missed. Southeastern (SET) and The South Eastern Railway (Network Rail Kent Route) still remain better than industry average for the T-3 punctuality and cancellation metrics.

The biggest impacting incident of the period occurred on 10th March when a track circuit failure occurred in the Lewisham area, heavily impacting the evening peak. A review of this incident, its management, and recovery is planned to take place during P01. More generally, there was high impact from asset-related issues during P13, including track circuit failures on our High-Speed network and a lineside fire at Faversham.

In the wider context, Period 13 also saw year-end for 2025/26, and there were significant improvements year-on-year. T-3 performance was 1.2% better in 2025/26 than in 2024/25 (85.7% versus 84.5%), and Cancellations were 0.3% better (2.1% versus 2.4%). This meant that we had around 236,000 more station stops achieving T-3 than in the previous year, and over 1500 fewer train cancellations.