Skip Navigation

Southeastern

Departures
Arrivals

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Out
Out
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot have more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot have more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Preston (Lancs)

Address

Preston station
Fishergate
Preston
PR1 8AP

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri: 5:45 AM to 10:00 PM
Sat: 4:45 AM to 9:00 PM
Sun: 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: VT
Station Code: PRE
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
False Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
False Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Ticket Office Note:
Ticket machines can be found in the booking hall.

Passenger services

False> Lost Property Contact Available
Website: Go to website
False Ticket Gate

False> Left Luggage Contact Available
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
True Post Box
True Seated Area
False First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
False WiFi
Wifi Note:
Find WiFi Hotspots around Preston station
True Waiting Room

Car parking

true Car parking
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: Virgin Trains
Spaces: 1025

Annual Charge: £1200.00
Daily Charge: £12.00
Monthly Charge: £166.00
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: £374.00
Weekly Charge: N/A
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 246
Type: Compound
Location:

Cycle Stands on Platform 7.  The Cycle Hub is by the second entrance of Butler Street which also leads onto Platform 7.


True Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

Available outside the entrance. A freephone line is available in the ticket office area.

True Car Hire

Car Hire Note:

Nearest Eurocar about half a mile from the station

False Airport
True Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

False Accessible Public Telephones

False National Key Toilets

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

False Accessible Taxis

False Accessible Ticket Machines

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Live departures & arrivals for Preston (Lancs)

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Preston
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
15:17 London Euston Platform 4 4 15:52 35 mins late See details on departure to London Euston
15:46 Barrow-in-Furness Platform 15:55 9 mins late See details on departure to Barrow-in-Furness
15:47 Manchester Airport Platform 6 6 15:56 9 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Airport
15:50 Huddersfield Platform 2 2 15:52 2 mins late See details on departure to Huddersfield
15:53 Edinburgh Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
15:58 Glasgow Central Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
15:58 London Euston Platform 4 4 15:59 1 min late See details on departure to London Euston
16:00 Blackpool North Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:00 Colne Platform 2 2 16:04 4 mins late See details on departure to Colne
16:09 Manchester Airport Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
16:17 London Euston Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to London Euston
16:20 Blackpool North Platform 1 1 16:33 13 mins late See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:23 Buxton Platform On time See details on departure to Buxton
16:30 Liverpool Lime Street Platform On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
16:35 Ormskirk Platform On time See details on departure to Ormskirk
16:38 Blackpool North Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:38 York Platform On time See details on departure to York
16:41 Glasgow Central Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
16:42 Blackpool South Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Blackpool South
16:48 Blackpool North Platform 1 1 16:53 5 mins late See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:50 Blackburn Platform On time See details on departure to Blackburn
16:50 Manchester Airport Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
16:53 Glasgow Central Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
16:58 Edinburgh Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
16:58 London Euston Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to London Euston
17:00 Colne Platform On time See details on departure to Colne
17:01 Blackpool North Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
17:05 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
17:17 London Euston Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to London Euston
17:20 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
17:20 Buxton Platform On time See details on departure to Buxton
17:25 York Platform On time See details on departure to York
17:28 Barrow-in-Furness Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Barrow-in-Furness
17:30 Liverpool Lime Street Platform On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
17:35 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
17:41 Blackpool South Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool South
17:41 Glasgow Central Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
17:43 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
17:45 Ormskirk Platform On time See details on departure to Ormskirk
17:47 Manchester Airport Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
17:48 Blackpool North Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
Live arrivals at Preston
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
15:15 Edinburgh Platform 4 4 15:50 35 mins late See details on departure to Edinburgh
15:45 Glasgow Central Platform 6 6 15:55 10 mins late See details on departure to Glasgow Central
15:47 York Platform 16:05 18 mins late See details on departure to York
15:49 Blackpool North Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
15:51 London Euston Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to London Euston
15:53 Barrow-in-Furness Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Barrow-in-Furness
15:56 Glasgow Central Platform 4 4 15:58 2 mins late See details on departure to Glasgow Central
15:57 Manchester Airport Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
15:58 Hazel Grove Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Hazel Grove
15:59 Blackpool South Platform 2 2 16:03 4 mins late See details on departure to Blackpool South
16:04 Blackpool North Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:14 Glasgow Central Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
16:19 Manchester Victoria Platform 1 1 16:32 13 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
16:21 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:22 Ormskirk Platform On time See details on departure to Ormskirk
16:26 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 2 2 16:28 2 mins late See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
16:31 Colne Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Colne
16:35 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:36 Manchester Airport Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
16:38 London Euston Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to London Euston
16:47 York Platform 1 1 16:52 5 mins late See details on departure to York
16:49 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:49 Edinburgh Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
16:51 London Euston Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to London Euston
16:56 Glasgow Central Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
16:57 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
16:59 Blackpool South Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool South
16:59 Hazel Grove Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Hazel Grove
17:04 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
17:15 Edinburgh Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
17:16 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
17:19 Manchester Victoria Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
17:26 Buxton Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Buxton
17:26 Liverpool Lime Street Platform On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
17:33 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
17:36 Colne Platform On time See details on departure to Colne
17:38 London Euston Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to London Euston
17:41 Ormskirk Platform On time See details on departure to Ormskirk
17:42 Blackpool North Platform On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
17:46 Glasgow Central Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
17:47 York Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to York

timetables for Preston (Lancs)

No timetables.