Skip to Buy Tickets Skip to Content Skip to Recite Me Skip to Footer
departures
arrivals
departures
arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 13:39

Leaving from...
Going to...
Journey Types
Journey Type
Travel Dates
Out
Out
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot have more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot have more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Derby

Address

Derby station
Railway Terrace
Derby
DE1 2RU

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri:  4:55 AM to 10:45 PM
Sat:  4:55 AM to 10:45 PM
Sun:  6:20 AM to 11:00 PM

Station details

Station Operator: EM
Station Code: DBY
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes
Oyster Pre Pay No
Oyster Validator No
Smartcard Issued Yes
Smartcard Validator Yes
Oyster Topup No
Prepurchase Collection Yes
Smartcard Topup Yes
Ticket Machine Yes
Ticket Office Note:
On the station concourse
Lost Property Contact Available No
Phone number: 03457 125678
Website: Go to website
Ticket Gate Yes
Customer Help Points Yes
Atm Machine Yes
Baby Change Yes
Seated Area Yes
Passenger Information Systems Yes
Passenger Information Systems Note:
Departure Screens, Announcements, Arrival Screens,
Shops Yes
Station Buffet Yes
Telephones No
Toilets Yes
Waiting Room No
Car parking Yes
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: EMR
Spaces: 609

Annual Charge: £1317.00
Daily Charge: £14.50
Monthly Charge: £169.00
Off Peak Charge: £7.50
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: £493.00
Weekly Charge: £53.00
Car Parking Contact Available No
Cycle Storage Availability Yes

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 204
Type: Wheel Racks
Location: Located in North Car Park

Cycle Storage CCTV Yes
Location for Rail Replacement Services Yes
Taxi Rank Yes
Bus Service Yes
Accessible Booking Office Counter No
Accessible Public Telephones No
Accessible Toilets Yes
Induction Loop Yes
Wheelchairs Available Yes
Ramp For Train Access Yes
Step Free Access Yes
Accessible Taxis No
Accessible Ticket Machines Yes
Impaired Mobility Set Down Yes
Helpline Contact Yes
Staff Help Available Yes
Mon - Fri: Twenty Four Hours
Sat: Twenty Four Hours
Sun: Twenty Four Hours

Live departures & arrivals for Derby

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Derby
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
13:25 Newark Castle Platform 3A 3A 13:41 16 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Newark Castle
13:38 Cardiff Central via Gloucester Platform 3A 3A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Cardiff Central via Gloucester
13:40 Nottingham Platform 4A 4A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
13:45 Aberdeen via Leeds Platform 2 2 13:50 5 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Aberdeen via Leeds
14:09 London St Pancras (Intl) Platform 6 6 On time
n/a
See details on departure to London St Pancras (Intl)
14:10 Birmingham New Street Platform 3A 3A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
14:11 Sheffield Platform 5 5 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Sheffield
14:13 Nottingham Platform 4A 4A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
14:16 Newcastle via Doncaster Platform 1 1 14:20 4 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Newcastle via Doncaster
14:29 Sheffield Platform 5 5 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Sheffield
Live arrivals at Derby
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
13:19 Crewe Platform 3A 3A 13:40 21 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Crewe
13:31 Cardiff Central Platform 4A 4A 13:36 5 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Cardiff Central
13:35 Nottingham Platform 3A 3A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
13:36 Plymouth Platform 2 2 13:49 13 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Plymouth
13:48 Matlock Platform 4B 4B On time
n/a
See details on departure to Matlock
13:59 Birmingham New Street Platform 4A 4A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
14:01 Nottingham Platform 3A 3A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
14:05 Banbury Platform 1 1 14:19 14 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Banbury
14:07 London St Pancras (Intl) Platform 5 5 On time
n/a
See details on departure to London St Pancras (Intl)
14:07 Sheffield Platform 6 6 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Sheffield

Usual seating availability

More info
  • Many seats available
  • Plenty of seats available
  • Some seats available
  • Only a few seats available
  • Standing room only
  • n/a
    Data unavailable

Usual seat availability is based on information we hold for the last 7 days. Availability is stated for many, but not all, trains operated by Southeastern. We're working hard to expand this information for all our services.
To feedback on this pilot, email seats@southeasternrailway.co.uk

timetables for Derby

No timetables.