Skip to Buy Tickets Skip to Content Skip to Recite Me Skip to Footer
departures
arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 19:38

Derby

Address

Derby station
Railway Terrace
Derby
DE1 2RU

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Station details

Station Operator: EM
Station Code: DBY
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Oyster Pre Pay No
Oyster Validator No
Smartcard Issued Yes
Smartcard Validator Yes
Oyster Topup No
Prepurchase Collection Yes
Smartcard Topup Yes
Ticket Machine Yes
Ticket Office Note:
On the station concourse

Lost Property Contact Available No
Phone number: 03457 125678
Website: Go to website
Ticket Gate Yes
Customer Help Points Yes

Atm Machine Yes
Baby Change Yes
Seated Area Yes
Passenger Information Systems Yes
Passenger Information Systems Note:
Departure Screens, Announcements, Arrival Screens,
Shops Yes
Station Buffet Yes
Telephones No
Toilets Yes
Waiting Room No

Car parking Yes
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: East Midlands Railway
Spaces: 568

Annual Charge: £1380.00
Daily Charge: £14.50
Monthly Charge: £145.00
Off Peak Charge: £6.00
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: £392.00
Weekly Charge: £44.00
Car Parking Contact Available No

Cycle Storage Availability Yes

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 204
Type: Wheel Racks
Location: Located in North Car Park

Cycle Storage CCTV Yes

Location for Rail Replacement Services Yes
Taxi Rank Yes
Bus Service Yes

Accessible Booking Office Counter No
Accessible Public Telephones No
Accessible Toilets Yes
Induction Loop Yes
Wheelchairs Available Yes
Ramp For Train Access Yes
Step Free Access Yes
Accessible Taxis No
Accessible Ticket Machines Yes
Impaired Mobility Set Down Yes
Helpline Contact Yes
Staff Help Available Yes
Mon - Fri: Twenty Four Hours
Sat: Twenty Four Hours
Sun: Twenty Four Hours

Live departures & arrivals for Derby

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Derby
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
19:40 Nottingham Platform 4A 4A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
19:41 Cardiff Central via Gloucester Platform 3A 3A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Cardiff Central via Gloucester
19:45 Sheffield Platform 1 1 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Sheffield
19:48 Crewe Platform 4B 4B On time
n/a
See details on departure to Crewe
20:10 Birmingham New Street Platform 3A 3A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
20:14 Sheffield Platform 4 4 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Sheffield
20:31 Bristol Temple Meads via Gloucester Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads via Gloucester
20:32 London St Pancras (Intl) Platform 6 6 On time
n/a
See details on departure to London St Pancras (Intl)
20:40 Nottingham Platform 4A 4A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
20:48 Leeds Platform 1 1 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Leeds
Live arrivals at Derby
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
19:31 Cardiff Central Platform 4A 4A 19:37 6 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Cardiff Central
19:37 Plymouth Platform 1 1 19:39 2 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Plymouth
19:38 Nottingham Platform 3A 3A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
19:46 Matlock Platform 5 5 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Matlock
19:51 Newcastle Platform Cancelled
n/a
See details on departure to Newcastle
20:04 Nottingham Platform 3A 3A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
20:12 London St Pancras (Intl) Platform 4 4 On time
n/a
See details on departure to London St Pancras (Intl)
20:22 Crewe Platform 3A 3A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Crewe
20:26 Edinburgh Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Edinburgh
20:30 Sheffield Platform 6 6 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Sheffield

Usual seating availability

More info
  • Many seats available
  • Plenty of seats available
  • Some seats available
  • Only a few seats available
  • Standing room only
  • n/a
    Data unavailable

Usual seat availability is based on information we hold for the last 7 days. Availability is stated for many, but not all, trains operated by Southeastern. We're working hard to expand this information for all our services.
To feedback on this pilot, email seats@southeasternrailway.co.uk

timetables for Derby

No timetables.