Skip to Buy Tickets Skip to Content Skip to Recite Me Skip to Footer
departures
arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 11:48

Derby

Address

Derby station
Railway Terrace
Derby
DE1 2RU

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Station details

Station Operator: EM
Station Code: DBY
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Oyster Pre Pay No
Oyster Validator No
Smartcard Issued Yes
Smartcard Validator Yes
Oyster Topup No
Prepurchase Collection Yes
Smartcard Topup Yes
Ticket Machine Yes
Ticket Office Note:
On the station concourse

Lost Property Contact Available No
Phone number: 03457 125678
Website: Go to website
Ticket Gate Yes
Customer Help Points Yes

Atm Machine Yes
Baby Change Yes
Seated Area Yes
Passenger Information Systems Yes
Passenger Information Systems Note:
Departure Screens, Announcements, Arrival Screens,
Shops Yes
Station Buffet Yes
Telephones No
Toilets Yes
Waiting Room No

Car parking Yes
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: East Midlands Railway
Spaces: 568

Annual Charge: £1380.00
Daily Charge: £14.50
Monthly Charge: £145.00
Off Peak Charge: £6.00
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: £392.00
Weekly Charge: £44.00
Car Parking Contact Available No

Cycle Storage Availability Yes

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 204
Type: Wheel Racks
Location: Located in North Car Park

Cycle Storage CCTV Yes

Location for Rail Replacement Services Yes
Taxi Rank Yes
Bus Service Yes

Accessible Booking Office Counter No
Accessible Public Telephones No
Accessible Toilets Yes
Induction Loop Yes
Wheelchairs Available Yes
Ramp For Train Access Yes
Step Free Access Yes
Accessible Taxis No
Accessible Ticket Machines Yes
Impaired Mobility Set Down Yes
Helpline Contact Yes
08000 11 33 23
Staff Help Available Yes
Mon - Fri: Twenty Four Hours
Sat: Twenty Four Hours
Sun: Twenty Four Hours

Live departures & arrivals for Derby

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Derby
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
11:46 Bristol Temple Meads Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
9 See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
11:50 Sheffield Platform 5 5 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Sheffield
11:56 Matlock Platform 5B 5B On time
n/a
See details on departure to Matlock
12:23 London St Pancras (Intl) Platform 6 6 On time
n/a
See details on departure to London St Pancras (Intl)
12:33 Nottingham Platform 4A 4A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
12:45 Glasgow Central via Leeds Platform 1 1 On time
n/a
9 See details on departure to Glasgow Central via Leeds
12:53 Sheffield Platform 5 5 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Sheffield
12:57 Plymouth Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
8 See details on departure to Plymouth
13:10 Aberdeen via Doncaster Platform 1 1 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Aberdeen via Doncaster
13:12 Nottingham Platform 6A 6A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
Live arrivals at Derby
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
11:28 York Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
9 See details on departure to York
11:45 London St Pancras (Intl) Platform 5 5 On time
n/a
See details on departure to London St Pancras (Intl)
11:54 Nottingham Platform 5B 5B On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
12:21 Sheffield Platform 6 6 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Sheffield
12:27 Newcastle Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
8 See details on departure to Newcastle
12:37 Birmingham New Street Platform 1 1 On time
n/a
9 See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
12:38 Nottingham Platform 4A 4A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Nottingham
12:50 London St Pancras (Intl) Platform 5 5 On time
n/a
See details on departure to London St Pancras (Intl)
13:00 Bristol Temple Meads Platform 1 1 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
13:09 Matlock Platform 6A 6A On time
n/a
See details on departure to Matlock

Usual seating availability

More info
  • Many seats available
  • Plenty of seats available
  • Some seats available
  • Only a few seats available
  • Standing room only
  • n/a
    Data unavailable

Usual seat availability is based on information we hold for the last 7 days. Availability is stated for many, but not all, trains operated by Southeastern. We're working hard to expand this information for all our services.
To feedback on this pilot, email seats@southeasternrailway.co.uk

timetables for Derby

No timetables.