Skip to Buy Tickets Skip to Content Skip to Recite Me Skip to Footer
departures
arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 15:23

Blackburn

Address

Blackburn station
Railway Road
Blackburn
BB1 1EX

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Station details

Station Operator: NT
Station Code: BBN
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Oyster Pre Pay No
Oyster Validator No
Smartcard Issued Yes
Smartcard Validator No
Oyster Topup No
Prepurchase Collection Yes
Smartcard Topup Yes
Ticket Machine Yes
Penalty Fares:
Applicable Operators: Northern
Ticket Office Note:
On the island platform between platforms 1 & 2

Lost Property Contact Available No
Phone number: 08002006060
Website: Go to website
Ticket Gate Yes
Customer Help Points No

Atm Machine No
Baby Change No
Seated Area Yes
Passenger Information Systems Yes
Passenger Information Systems Note:
Departure Screens, Announcements,
Shops No
Station Buffet Yes
Telephones (Cards & Coins) Yes
Toilets Yes
Waiting Room No

Car parking Yes
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: Northern
Spaces: 80

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: £2.00
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: £8.00
Car Parking Contact Available No

Cycle Storage Availability Yes

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 58
Type: Lockers
Location:

Cycle Storage CCTV Yes

Location for Rail Replacement Services Yes
Taxi Rank No
Bus Service Yes

Accessible Booking Office Counter No
Accessible Public Telephones No
Accessible Toilets No
Induction Loop Yes
Wheelchairs Available No
Ramp For Train Access Yes
Step Free Access Yes
Accessible Taxis No
Accessible Ticket Machines Yes
Impaired Mobility Set Down No
Helpline Contact Yes
0800 138 5560 text relay 18001 0800 138 5560
Helpline Opening Hours Yes
Mon - Sun: Twenty Four Hours
Staff Help Available Yes

Live departures & arrivals for Blackburn

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Blackburn
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
15:03 York Platform 2 2 Delayed
See details on departure to York
15:21 Blackpool North Platform 1 1 15:23 2 mins late
See details on departure to Blackpool North
15:24 Colne Platform 4 4 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Colne
15:33 Clitheroe Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Clitheroe
15:48 Rochdale Platform 4 4 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Rochdale
15:54 Preston Platform 4 4 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Preston
16:03 York Platform 1 1 Delayed
See details on departure to York
16:17 Kirkby Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Kirkby
16:21 Blackpool North Platform 4 4 On time
See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:24 Colne Platform 2 2 16:28 4 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Colne
Live arrivals at Blackburn
Due Destination Platform Expected Usual Seat AvailabilityUsual seat availability Train LengthCoaches further details 
15:03 Blackpool North Platform 2 2 Delayed
See details on departure to Blackpool North
15:19 York Platform 1 1 15:22 3 mins late
See details on departure to York
15:33 Rochdale Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Rochdale
15:47 Clitheroe Platform 4 4 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Clitheroe
15:54 Colne Platform 4 4 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Colne
16:02 Blackpool North Platform 1 1 Delayed
See details on departure to Blackpool North
16:11 Kirkby Platform On time
n/a
See details on departure to Kirkby
16:19 York Platform 4 4 On time
See details on departure to York
16:23 Preston Platform 2 2 16:27 4 mins late
n/a
See details on departure to Preston
16:32 Rochdale Platform 2 2 On time
n/a
See details on departure to Rochdale

Usual seating availability

More info
  • Many seats available
  • Plenty of seats available
  • Some seats available
  • Only a few seats available
  • Standing room only
  • n/a
    Data unavailable

Usual seat availability is based on information we hold for the last 7 days. Availability is stated for many, but not all, trains operated by Southeastern. We're working hard to expand this information for all our services.
To feedback on this pilot, email seats@southeasternrailway.co.uk

timetables for Blackburn

No timetables.