Southeastern

Departures
Arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 01:30

Out
Out
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot have more than 9 passengers

You cannot have more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Privacy Policy

Southeastern is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you use our services

Privacy policy

CCTV

Camera Systems We Operate

Our CCTV is used to capture, record and monitor images of what takes place at our stations and car parks and on our trains, in real time. In limited circumstances we use body worn cameras which make audio visual recordings.

Depending on the type of camera, images are recorded on video tape (analogue) or as digital information. Cameras can be fixed or set to scan an area. In some circumstances they can be operated remotely by controllers.

Why We Operate CCTV Cameras

We operate CCTV for the following purposes:

  • Health and safety of employees, passengers and other members of the public
  • Prevention and detection of crime and anti social behaviour

Camera Locations

We operate cameras at the stations and car parks we manage and on the trains that we run. Network Rail operate the cameras at some stations that our services stop at. These are shown below:

  • Blackfriars
  • Ebsfleet International
  • Cannon Street
  • Charing Cross
  • London Bridge
  • St Pancras
  • Stratford International
  • Victoria
  • Waterloo East.

Applications for CCTV footage at these stations should be made to Network Rail. Contact details can be found at networkrail.co.uk/managed-stations.

Length of time CCTV footage is kept

The general retention periods for CCTV is shown below. This period may vary, depending on the location and system in use.

  • CCTV footage at stations is generally held for 31 days from the time of recording
  • CCTV footage on trains is held for a maximum of 20 days from the time of recording

How to access your CCTV personal data

You can request copies of images or footage of yourself by making a subject access request. The Subject Access Request section on this site explains the information you will need to provide and the charge we make.

Disclosing personal data to the police

At our discretion, we may disclose personal data in response to valid requests from the police and other statutory law enforcement agencies.

Before we authorise any disclosure, the police have to demonstrate that the personal data is necessary to assist them in the prevention or detection of a specific crime, or in the apprehension or prosecution of an offender.

Requests from the police are dealt with on a case-by-case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Sharing CCTV footage with other third parties

Some of our CCTV infrastructure is shared with the British Transport Police under a data sharing agreement.

In certain agreed circumstances, they may take control of a limited number of cameras and use them for activities such as the prevention and detection of crime and anti social behaviour, policing major events and crowd control. Southeastern is not responsible for the CCTV when it is in the control of a third party.

We may also disclose personal data to third parties, if required to by law. The Data Protection Act allows us to do this where the request is supported by:

  • evidence of the relevant legislation.
  • a court order.

CCTV on replacement buses

Southeastern uses a number of companies to provide replacement buses during disruption or planned engineering. Any CCTV on these buses is the responsibility of the company that runs that particular service.

If you require access to images of yourself recorded by a CCTV camera inside a replacement bus, you should contact the company that operates the service. You can find this information from signage displayed inside each vehicle.

External guidelines and best practice

Southeastern operates its CCTV systems in compliance with the CCTV Code of Practice issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office in 2008. The Code describes best practice standards which should be followed by organisations operating devices which view or record images of individuals. It also covers other information derived from those images that relates to individuals (for example vehicle registration marks).

Website

This section shows the information we collect when you use our website. Before providing us with your details, please read the following important information.

Contents

  • Collection of visitor information
  • Hyperlinks

By using the Southeastern website and its services, you consent to the collection and use of the information for the purposes set out below.

Collection of Visitor Information

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The details you provide about yourself and any other information which identifies you (‘Personal Information’) is held by Southeastern on this website (the "Site") for operational purposes, for example member registration or processing payments. We may also use your Personal Information to personalise your experience on the Site by informing you of new products or services that we may think are of interest to you.

Southeastern gathers general information about users, for example, what services users access the most and which areas of the Southeastern site are most frequently visited. Such data is used in the aggregate to help us to understand how the Southeastern site is used. We gather this information so that we can continue to improve and develop our services to benefit of our users. We may make this aggregated information available to users of the Southeastern site and also to auditors. These statistics are anonymous and contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

When you register with Southeastern, set up a travel alert, enter a competition, or buy a ticket, we ask for personal information such as your name, date of birth, contact details, and other details. Once you register with Southeastern and accept our Terms & Conditions, you are not anonymous to us. We may use information that you provide to alert you to our own products and services. We may contact you regarding site changes or changes to the Southeastern products or services that you use.

If you buy a ticket online with Southeastern, we will record your personal details and send you a confirmation email. Your personal data will be used principally to communicate with you with reference to your request.

You may opt-in to receive newsletters, exclusive discounts, special offers and other marketing emails from Southeastern. You may unsubscribe at any time by logging in to your account and updating your preferences. Please note changes to your subscription preferences can take up to 14 days to take effect.

Alternatively email us or write to Southeastern Customer Services, PO Box 63428, LONDON, SE1P 5FD or telephone us on 0845 000 2222.

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from the Site to websites of third parties. No liability is accepted for the contents of any site operated by a third party which may be accessed via links from the Site. These links are provided for your convenience only and do not imply that Southeastern approves or recommends the content of such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Southeastern.

Our Cookie Policy can be found here

Access to our database containing personal information on registered users of the site is restricted. In order to increase security we ask you to input a password when you register as a user of the site. Please keep this password secret. In addition, we encrypt your financial information using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology so that no one else can access your credit card details as they travel through the Internet. SSL is certified by Verisign and is recognised as a secure way to pay on-line. As you may be aware, no data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure. As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect the personal information you provide to us, we cannot guarantee the security of your information and the use of our facilities (e.g. e-mail) is at your own risk. If you have any questions about paying for your ticket through the Site, please contact Customer Services.


Revenue Protection and Penalty Fares

Personal details we hold

We may collect a range of personal detail during the course of revenue protection activity. This may include name, address, proof of ID, journey details, payment details, personal descriptions and other information you provide to support an appeal.

How we use your personal data

We only use this information for the administration of the Penalty Fares scheme, collection of unpaid fares ,fraud prevention and the prosecution of travel offences.

Sharing data with third parties

We may share your correspondence with:

  • Penalty Services Ltd (PSL) if you appeal a Penalty Notice issued to you
  • Passenger Focus and London Travel Watch, if you have asked them to act on your behalf under a complaints handling procedure. Requests from ombudsmen are dealt with on a case-by-case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful in accordance with the Data Protection Act. 

We may also share information with other Train Operating Companies for the purpose of fraud prevention. We will only do this where there is a formal data sharing agreement is in place.  


Customer Database

We collect your information and comments when you contact us by letter, email, web form or phone.

Personal details we hold

We may hold your name, address, email address, phone number, our correspondence with you, the compensation claims you have made and payment made by us, proof of journey or other supporting information you may provide.

To ensure that we carry have an accurate record of dealings between us (and for training purposes) we may, in certain circumstances, record or monitor telephone calls, however you will always be told when this happens.

How we use your personal data

This information is only used for administration of correspondence or processing claims you have made.

Sharing data with third parties

We may share your correspondence with Passenger Focus and London Travel Watch, if you have asked them to act on your behalf under a complaints handling procedure.

Requests from ombudsmen are dealt with on a case-by-case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

We may also share information with other Train Operating Companies for the purpose of fraud prevention. We will only do this where there is a formal data sharing agreement is in place.

On our stations we maintain Customer Help and Assistance Points. Depending on the service requested these are linked directly to our Control Centre or to National Rail Enquiries. Calls for Information or Assistance made to National Rail Enquiries are recorded and monitored, but no advance notice is given as this could result in a delay in the providing assistance.